Benefits and Effectiveness of Shea Butter

Benefits and Effectiveness of Shea Butter

Shea butter, also known as karate butter, is a fatty substance made out of nuts from the karate nut tree grown in West and Central Africa. They grow in the wild and take fifty years to mature with a life expectancy of 300 years. It has been used as a skin therapy lotion for millenia as far back as Cleopatra’s time when it was stored in huge clay containers for cosmetic purposes. And then its healing property was discovered and introduced to supply the region of West Africa.

Worldwide trade of Shea butter was also popular in the Middle Ages in the entirety of West Africa and the coastal area. It was also popularly traded as oil in the European continent.

Nowadays, some of Shea Butter is handcrafted by women in Burkina Faso in the African continent. Owned as a commodity by them, called there by the nickname, “Women’s Gold”. It is a source of income not only for those women but also for many communities where the Shea nut is gathered or processed.

Historically the women who gather Shea nuts have received very little pay for their labor, mainly when the nuts are exported and processed abroad. Therefore, it is vital when purchasing a product made from Shea butter to verify it is certified as Fairtrade or as a ‘fairly traded’ product.

The benefits of the butter from the nuts are now being realized for health and beauty in many markets such as North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa at large. Finding countless applications in skin, hair and beauty items due to its properties.

The demand for the products made from Shea butter is increasing worldwide due to the rising consumer awareness and health care concerns.

The butter extracted from the nuts of the Shea fruit is used as margarine in bakery products, an alternative to vegetable oil for application in chocolate and confectioneries, potential skin soothing and healing ingredients in cosmetic and personal care products, base ingredients in pharmaceuticals, and households for culinary applications.

The benefits of Shea butter for the skin

Shea butter is an incredible skin nourishment product, it is excellent for dry skin and sensitive skin, soothing for sore, broken skin and its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful for sunburn, itchiness, insect bites, rashes and eczema. It is loaded with natural vitamins that support healthy skin and cell restoration such as:

Moisturizing dry skin

Treating skin rash

Skin peeling, after tuning

Muscle fatigue, aches and tension

For before and after strenuous exercise

Skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak

Sunburn

Small skin wounds

Skin cracks

Tough or rough skin (on feet)

Dermatitis

Treats acne and blemishes

Reduces skin inflammation

Anti-aging and ant-free radical agent

Provides relief to itchy and peeling skin

Restores the elasticity of the skin

Reduces stretch marks

Karate butter helps diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin and promoting cell renewal and increases circulation in the skin. It contains cinnamic acid which is a substance helping to protect the skin from harmful UV rays. It heals burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, dandruff, stretch marks, and psoriasis. It protects the skin from environmental and free radical damages. It contains anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties and contains Vitamins E, F, and A. The Vitamin F in Shea butter helps to protect the skin from harmful exposure to the elements. Millenia linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic acids, the three essential fatty acids.

The effectiveness of Shea butter

Shea butter finds utilization in cosmetics and personal care products such as lotions, creams hair care products, oil, colour cosmetics and others due to its high property of stearic acid, palmitic acid, and arachidic non saponifiable fatty acids, which provide Shea butter its moisturizing, skin smoothing, and anti-inflamatory properties.

This butter is extremely effective in moisturizing since it contains many fatty acids the skin needs to retain moisture and elasticity. The high fatty content makes Shea butter a terrific additive in shampoos, soaps, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, massage oils, and lotions. The composition of Shea butter allows it to melt easily into the skin.

Shea butter is in many products used for various purposes. It became a world renowned product used to help keep the skin in youthful condition as well as repair damage to the skin and the skin cells.

Pregnant women use it to help fight against stretch marks and the scarring of prior stretch marks. It helps heal the damages of the scarring to make the scars become invisible. The fatty acids in Shea butter make the skin softer and more subtle allowing the skin stretch with the growing of the pregnancy.

The medical world has discovered the benefits of Shea butter and the effects it has on skin in any condition. It replenishes lifelong damage to help the skin regain its youthful appearance and texture.

The cosmetic world has begun using the butter as ingredients in their products which have taken the world by storm. The benefits of the added ingredients have changed the aging effects of many women in their cosmetics and facial products.

The benefits of Shea butter return the luster to the skin and hair. It does not leave a greasy or residue on the skin. It protects the skin and scalp. It does not clog pores or block the hair shaft. It helps to soothe and reduce skin irritations and burns. As anti-aging product it helps to revitalize the elasticity lost during the aging process. For this reason many women have added this product to their facial regimens.

Besides these, Shea butter is applicable in various industries such as food and health care. It is used as an alternative to vegetable oil in several products due to the existence of rich fat acids.

However, only high quality Shea butter can give the health benefit mentioned here. When Shea butter is aged or loses its natural goodness, several of these amazing benefits are lost as well.

I hope you find this information useful which is for general purpose only and does not intend to constitute medical advice for treatment. We suggest that anyone have a medical condition should consult his/her personal physician. Otherwise, we would be happy to hear from you if you have any question or would like to share your own experience with butter Shea

Spread the love
  • 1
    Share